CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226

Ms. Wanda Chin
Berlin Packaging LLC
525 W. Monroe, Suite 1400
Chicago, IL 60661

RE: The tariff classification of a handled glass jar from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Chin:

In your letter dated December 20, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is described as a 14-ounce jelly glass jar with handle, item number 132007. A sample of what you state is a similar item was submitted with your ruling request and will be retained by this office.

From the information provided, these jars are made of clear soda-lime glass. They have a capacity of 14 ounces (.414 liters) and a mouth with an outer diameter of 70 milimeters (mm). The neck of the jar is threaded.

You state that these jars are imported empty and shipped directly to your customer. They are then filled with jelly using a hot-fill pasteurizing process, fitted with a lid, and distributed to grocery and similar stores.

The applicable subheading for the 14-ounce jelly glass jar with handle, item number 132007, will be 7010.90.5025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carboys, bottles, flasks, jars, pots, vials, ampoules and other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods…: Other: Other containers (with or without their closures): Of a capacity exceeding .33 liter but not exceeding .473 liter: Having a mouth with an outer diameter of 38 mm or more.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division